Privacy Policy

Multi Tech Audio Visual Inc.
Personal Information Protection Policy

At Multi Tech Audio Visual Inc., we are committed to provide our clients with exceptional service. As providing this service involves the collection, use and disclosure of some personal information about our clients, protecting their personal information is one of our highest priorities. Our commitment also includes ensuring the accuracy, confidentiality, and security of our client’s personal and business information.

Privacy Officer: All collection of data will be maintained and secured by Karen Zinn (owner). Any backup staff training will include our PIPEDA standards. Any complaints, questions or request to review or change personal information should be directed to Karen Zinn who will review and resolve appropriately. Contact: karen@mtav.ca

Collecting Personal/Business Information: We aim to collect, use and disclose only such personal and business information as is required to ensure we can provide our clients with efficient and accurate product rentals and services.

Personal Information collected by Multi Tech Audio Visual Inc.:

Client Category (Musician, Wedding, Venue, Event Planner, Organization etc.)
  • Name
  • Home Address
  • Home Phone Number
  • Cell Phone Number
  • Employer
  • Account Information
  • Market Research
  • Media/Social Media
  • E-mail correspondence
  • Driver’s License Number
  • Photo ID.
Business information collected by Multi Tech Audio Visual Inc.:
  • Name of Business
  • Business Address
  • Business Phone Number
  • Business Email
  • Business Fax Number
  • Account Information
  • E-mail correspondence
  • Business Contact
  • Contact Title
  • Contact Email
  • Contact Phone Number
  • Media/Social Media
  • Driver’s License Number
  • Photo ID.
Purpose: Managing Customer Accounts: Information is utilized to open and manage an account along with verification of identity and creditworthiness.

Our Process: Client information is required to ensure a high standard of customer service related to the audio-visual equipment rental process, quoting, consultation, customer correspondence, delivery, set-up, pick-up, technical support services and billing. Client surveys may be utilized to enhance our services.

Signing up for our Newsletter: If you would like to receive our newsletter or specials, you may opt-in to do so by providing us with your email address. If you opt-in to receive our newsletter, we will keep you up to date on our products and services. You may withdraw your consent to receiving our newsletter from at any time by following the opt-out instructions in each email communication.

Statistics: We collect statistics of equipment rentals and events which we use for analytical purposes. Information assist us in determining products and services that may interest you, company growth and business strategies and possible charitable or fundraising partnership.

Consent: Implied Consent: It is implied that consent is given when information is provided to Multi Tech Audio Visual Inc. either through correspondence or We will not sell client’s lists or personal information to other parties.

Non- Consent: We may collect, use or disclose personal information without the client’s knowledge or consent in the following limited circumstances:
  • When the collection, use or disclosure of personal information is permitted or required by law;
  • When the personal information is available from a public source (e.g., a telephone directory);
  • For the purposes of collecting a debt
  • For the purpose of retrieving our equipment upon contract default
  • To protect ourselves from fraud
  • To give out a referral to another customer.
Security: The security of your personal information is important to us. We are committed to ensuring the security of our client’s personal information in order to protect it from unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. We use commercially reasonable efforts to store and maintain your personal information in a secure environment through the Better Software Company. We take technical, contractual, administrative, and physical security steps designed to protect personal information that you provide to us. We will continually review and update our security policies and controls as technology changes to ensure ongoing personal information security.

Retention: We will keep your personal information for as long as it remains necessary for the identified purpose or as required by law, which may extend beyond the termination of our relationship with you. We may retain certain data as necessary to prevent fraud or for legitimate business purposes, such as non-personally-identifiable data, account recovery, or if required by law. All retained personal information will remain subject to the terms of this Privacy Policy.

Providing Clients/Access to Personal Information:
If you request that your name be removed from our databases, it may not be possible to completely delete all your personal information due to technological and legal constraints. A request to access and or change personal information should be forwarded to the Privacy Officer; Events Technology Operations Manager.

Contact Us: You can help by keeping us informed of any address, phone number changes or if you find any errors in our information about you.

Multi Tech Audio Visual Inc.
49 Morrow Rd. Unit #17  Barrie, ON L4N 3V7

Ph.: 705-726-0333  Cell: 705-220-5603
Email: info@mtav.ca
Our website is using a secure connection for your security and privacy. 
Questions call 705-726-0333.  Thank you.
Share by: